Thomas Paine: American Philosopher, & Revolutionary
[…] Wow! Talk about misinformation, disinformation, and deception. In one sentence, this “journalist” misrepresents the facts three times.
Worse than the outright lies, the useful idiots who consume this type of “journalism” actually believe the crap they are spewing, and are rising up in open rebellion against the best interests of the country. When you have Democrat politicians standing in front of rolling cameras calling for “resistance”, it’s going to get worse before it gets better.
Let’s go straight to the actual law itself.
Title 50, U. S. Code, Chapter 3 – Alien Enemies § 21
“Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government, and the President makes public proclamation of the event, all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually nationalized, shall be liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies.” [2]
There it is in black and white. Pay particular attention to the italicized portion that does not require a declared war.