The Calm Before the Storm
[…] In any situation covered by clause (1), the State shall be considered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by the Constitution.”

The Insurrection Act has ben amended several times, including the section that pertains to domestic uprisings, such as those proposed by the Transition Integrity Project, relative to §333 above, to wit;

§253. Interference with State and Federal Law

“The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, it it –

  • So hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within that State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection; or
  • Opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the Unted States or impedes the course of justice under those laws.

In any situation covered by clause (1), the State shall be considered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by the Constitution.”

(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 15, §333; Pub. L. 109-364, div. A, title X, §1076(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2404; Pub. L. 110-181, div. A, title X, §1068(a)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 325; renumbered §253, Pub. L. 114-328, div.